0467.cC
海量文库 文档专家
当前位置:首页 >> >>

新视野大学英语第四册unit6单元测试答案.doc

Part I Directions: Listen to the short dialogs, then choose the correct answers to the questions. You will hear the recording twice. After the first playing, there will be time for you to choose the correct answers. Use the second playing to check your answers.
1. (Listen to the audio recording for the question.)
A. A TOEFL examination.

B. Any English language examination.

C. Good luck.

D. Ill luck.

Your answer

Correct answer

C

C

2. (Listen to the audio recording for the question.)

A. To keep evil away.

B. To wish for more money.

C. To show friendliness.

D. To treat a wound.

Your answer

Correct answer

A

A

3. (Listen to the audio recording for the question.)

A. She will paint it brown.

B. She wants the man to paint it brown.

C. She asks the man to climb up the ladder.

D. She asks the man not to walk under the ladder.

Your answer

Correct answer

D

D

4. (Listen to the audio recording for the question.)

A. The building is a 13-floor one.

B. The building does not have a 13th floor.

C. The building has a 13th floor but nobody lives there.

D. The building has a 13th floor but few people live there.

Your answer

Correct answer

B

B

5. (Listen to the audio recording for the question.)

A. It causes a car accident.

B. It causes an injury.

C. It prevents bad luck.

D. It makes plenty of money.
Your answer B

Correct answer C

Part II

Directions: Listen to the passage(s) three times. When the passage is read for the first time, listen for the general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you hear. For blanks numbered from S8 to S10, write down either the exact words you hear or the main points in your own words. When the passage is read for the third time, check your answers.

Easter Island in the southern Pacific Ocean remains a mystery.

When the island was (S1) (1)

, it was almost

uninhabited, but there were many statues on it. People are (S2)

(2)

to know who lived there before its discovery,

how they lived, and why they (S3) (3)

out.

Different theories give different explanations, but none is completely convincing.

The Easter Islanders had their own system of (S4)

(4)

, different from any other in the world. No

other (S5) (5)

Islanders knew how to write. The

American (S6) (6)

did not know how to write

either. Who (S7) (7)

the Easter Islanders how to

write, or did they develop their own system? Remember that writing was first invented in Asia only a few thousand years BC.

(S8) (8)

. How did the Easter Islanders get them?

Is it possible that a few Easter Islanders traveled 2,300 miles to Chile, got sweet potatoes, and brought them back? But this is

unlikely. (S9) (9)

, which was only colonized in

1492. Could Easter Island have been colonized by people from Chile? Yet, DNA taken from graves dug up on Easter Island has shown that these people were Polynesians, not American Indians. The Polynesians lived on the sea and knew how to travel thousands of miles in their small canoes. They knew where they were going. The American Indians did not know how to do that. Yet, (S10)

(10)

. Also, the seeds could have been brought in

the stomachs of birds. Your
answer

Correct answer

(1)

discovered

discovered

(2)

eager

eager

(3)

died

died

(4)

writing

writing

(5)

Pacific

(6)

Indians

Indians

(7)

told

taught

The Easter Islanders lived on sweet

(8)

potatoes they farmed. These sweet

potatoes came from the Americas

Remember that the distances

involved were great, further than

(9)

the distance from Europe to the

closest place in the Americas

a few American Indians could have

reached Easter Island, because of

(10)

a storm, and brought the seeds of

sweet potatoes with them

Part III Directions: Listen to the following recording, then choose the correct answers to the questions. You will hear the recording twice. After the first playing, there will be time for you to choose the correct answers. Use the second playing to check your answers.
1. When did people begin to record animals falling from skies?
A. Hundreds of years ago.

B. Thousands of years ago.

C. In 1877.

D. In 1957.
Your answer C
2. What did Dr. Smith notice?
A. An alligator climbing ashore.

Correct answer B

B. An alligator falling to the ground, seriously wounded.

C. An alligator falling to the ground dead.

D. An alligator falling to the ground and crawling towards the tent.

Your answer

Correct answer

D

D

3. How many alligators did the doctor find within 200 yards?

A. Eight.

B. Seven.

C. Six.

D. Two.

Your answer

Correct answer

A

A

4. How did Mr. and Mrs. Tucker conclude that the alligator dropped from sky?

A. They heard the soft sound of a falling object.

B. They heard a groan.

C. They heard both a thump and a groan.

D. They saw a dark object dropping to the ground.

Your answer

Correct answer

C

C

5. How did the airship officer know that the alligator had fallen from the sky?

A. He saw it falling with his own eyes.

B. One of his crew members saw it falling.

C. The crew of another airship saw it falling.

D. The officer did not take an alligator aboard.

Your answer D

Correct answer D

Part IV Directions: Choose the right answer.

1. My Uncle gave me this lucky mascot when I was five, and it's been with me ever since. It brought me luck in all my college exams. I can't ________________ part with it.
A. bring myself to

B. get myself

C. take myself to

D. help myself

Your answer

Correct answer

A

A

2. Congratulations for getting the interview! I've ________________ for you.

A. crossed my legs for you

B. crossed my arms for you

C. got your fingers crossed

D. got my fingers crossed

Your answer

Correct answer

D

D

3. David Copperfield is the world's greatest magician; he's certainly ________________.

A. worth seen

B. worth looked

C. worth looking

D. worth a look

Your answer

Correct answer

D

D

4. A magician never tells his secrets. David attempts the impossible, and no one has any idea ________________ he does it.

A. which

B. where

C. what

D. how

Your answer

Correct answer

D

D

5. If you smash your mirror, your soul will be damaged too, dooming it to an early death, and not giving it an entry into ________________.

A. sky

B. the sky

C. heaven

D. the heaven
Your answer D

Correct answer C


网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 0467资源网 0467.cc
copyright ©right 2014-2019。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。liunxqq@126.com